Set As Homepage
Homepage Tour Advantage Club Seminars Newsletters Gardening Tips Contact Us About Us
Gift Cards Subscription Ad Coupon
 
     

Idaho Falls & Pocatello
Discovery. Inspiration.
Solutions.



 
 
Plant Finder
Note - This online catalog does not include our entire inventory. We carry many varieties that are not represented in this list. We cannot guarantee that every plant will be in-stock at all times, due to supply and demand, seasonal availability, etc. Special Order plants (marked with *) are typically not carried in stock and are subject to availability at the time of ordering - please contact the store for more information.
 
Annual

Miniature Mat Daisy

Bellium minutum

Add To My Plant List

print page
 
Miniature Mat Daisy (Bellium minutum) at Town And Country Gardens

Bellium minutum flowers

Bellium minutum flowers

(Photo courtesy of Northscaping.com)

Plant Height: 2 inches

Flower Height: 4 inches

Spread: 15 inches

Sunlight:  full sun  partial shade 

Hardiness Zone: (annual)

Other Names: Miniature Daisy

Description:

This lovely ground hugging variety produces a long blooming display of tiny white flowers above fine, glossy green foliage in late spring; great for edging or a small area groundcover; will tolerate moderate foot traffic once established

Ornamental Features:

Miniature Mat Daisy features delicate white daisy flowers with yellow eyes at the ends of the stems from late spring to early summer, which emerge from distinctive red flower buds. It's small glossy oval leaves remain dark green in color throughout the year. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.

Landscape Attributes:

Miniature Mat Daisy is a dense herbaceous evergreen annual bedding plant with a ground-hugging habit of growth. It brings an extremely fine and delicate texture to the garden composition and should be used to full effect.

This is a high maintenance annual bedding plant that will require regular care and upkeep, and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season's flowers. Deer don't particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. Gardeners should be aware of the following characteristic(s) that may warrant special consideration;

  • Self-Seeding

Miniature Mat Daisy is recommended for the following landscape applications;

  • General Garden Use
  • Mass Planting
  • Border Edging
  • Groundcover
  • Container Planting

Plant Characteristics:

Miniature Mat Daisy will grow to be only 2 inches tall at maturity extending to 4 inches tall with the flowers, with a spread of 15 inches. Its foliage tends to remain low and dense right to the ground. Although it's not a true annual, this fast-growing plant can be expected to behave as an annual in our climate if left outdoors over the winter, usually needing replacement the following year.

This annual bedding plant does best in full sun to partial shade. It does best in average to evenly moist conditions, but will not tolerate standing water. It is particular about its soil conditions, with a strong preference for rich, acidic soils. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This plant can be propagated by seed.

This species is not originally from North America.

 
 
Hardiness Zone Plant Height Minimum Sunlight Soil pH Preference
Characteristics
Massing Edging Garden Groundcover Container
Applications
Flowers Texture
Ornamental Features

©2004 Town and Country Gardens. All Rights Reserved.
Development & design by DynamicDiner and Vivid Visuals